News

The Galway Senior Hurling Team to face Dublin on Sunday
(Allianz National Hurling League Div.1B, Rd.3)

1. Fergal Flannery (Pádraig Pearses)

2. Jack Grealish (Gort)

3. Ronan Burke (Turloughmore)

4. Aidan Harte (Gort)

5. Kevin Hussey (Turloughmore)

6. Padraic Mannion (Ahascragh Fohenagh)

7. Gearoid McInerney (Oranmore/Maree)

8. Cathal Mannion (Ahascragh Fohenagh)

9. Sean Loftus (Turloughmore)

10. Niall Burke (Oranmore/Maree)

11. Joe Canning (Portumna)

12. Sean Bleahene (Ahascragh Fohenagh)

13. Brian Concannon (Killimordaly)

14. Jason Flynn (Tommy Larkins)

15. Davy Glennon (Mullagh)

 

 Draw for 2019 Galway Championship live on RTÉ RnaG

The draw for the 2019 Galway Senior and Intermediate Football Championship will be broadcast live on RTÉ Raidió na Gaeltachta from their HQ in Casla, Connemara, on Monday 25 February at 8.30 pm. 
There will be three groups of six teams in the Senior draw, and four groups of four teams in the Intermediate competition.  

Last year’s champions, Corofin, will be looking for their seventh Galway title in a row this year, and some of those who will be competing with them for that crown include last year’s Intermediate champions An Spidéal, and five other Gaeltacht teams, An Cheathrú Rua, Naomh Anna, Maigh Cuilinn, Bearna and Baile Chláir na Gaillimhe. Gaeltacht teams in the Intermediate Championship include last year’s finalists Mícheál Breathnach, as well as Oileáin Árann and Carna-Caiseal. 
There will be representatives from the County Board and clubs across the county present for the draw, which will be broadcast live on Monday 25 February from 8.30 pm – 9 pm on RTÉRnaG.  
The results will also be posted to the RnaG Twitter account, @SportRnaG, on the station Facebook as well as Galway GAA Website and Social Media channels.

 

The Groups and Rounds of the Club Football Leagues are available to download here

 

 The Draws for all Club Hurling Championship Competitions took place last night at the Salthill Hotell

Please click here for full details of all the draws made in Senior, Intermediate, U21, Junior and Minor grades.

 
Details of the Div. 1, 2 & 3 Hurling Leagues available to download here


The Draws for all Coiste Iomána na nÓg Competitions took place on Thursday night in Cheevers, Craughwell.

Please click here for full details of all the draws made in U12-U16 Competitions

 

Page 1 of 17

Latest Tweets

RT @totumsport_IRE: GALWAY 0-20 DUBLIN 1-11 Eight Joe Canning frees helped Galway beat Dublin in Salthill this afternoon 💦 #Poweredbytotu…
RT @GAAGO: Our stream has now started for the #AllianzLeagues game between @Galway_GAA v @DubGAAOfficial. Deferred coverage starts at 17:13…
RT @officialgaa: REPORT: @Galway_GAA prove too strong for @DubGAAOfficial in #AllianzLeagues at Pearse Stadium!
#AllianzLeagues Division 1B, Round 3 Full time result from Pearse Stadium @Galway_GAA 0-20 @DubGAAOfficial 1-11… https://t.co/jNxXxRv4HM
Galway substitution Sean Kilduff replaces Sean Loftus Jarlath Mannion replaces Sean Bleahene