Galway & GAA Videos

 

2017B19142

 

2017B088
The Galway Cumann Na mBunscol Hurling Team that played Wexford in Croke Park on Leinster Final Day.
Back Row:(L-R) Cormac Callinan(Mullagh N.S.) Darragh Donoghue (New Inn N.S.) Conor Duane (Kiltullagh N.S.) Adam Huban (Dooru N.S.) Kianan Fahy(Kilbeacanty N.S.)Front Row:(L-R) Charlie Naughton (Creagh N.S.) Cian Mc an tSionnaig (Befarna N.S.) Oisin Lohan(Mountbellew N.S.) Cain Duggan (Drim N.S) and Sean Newell (Cummer N.S.) Photo : Mike O'Hehir.
2017B089
The Galway Cumann Na mBunscol Camogie Team that played Wexford in Croke Park on Leinster Final Day.
Back Row: (L-R) Molly Mulryan (Caltra N.S.) Joanne O Flaherty (Boleybeg N.S.) Aimee Leonard (S.N. Baile Nua) Anna Hovenden (Monivea N.S.) Sharon Dolphin(Ardrahan N,S.)  Front Row: (L-R) Sophie McHugh (Moylough N.S.) Megan Lohan (Cappattagle N.S.) Ellen O Neill (Kilnadeems N.S.) Aoibheann Tully (Lawrencetown N.S) and Shandreya Flannery (Scoil Chro Naofa Athenry) Photo Mike O'Hehir.
North GPC
Minor Championship Round 2 Draw

“A” Championship:
Winners Group:
Mountbellew/Moylough v Glenamaddy
Corofin v Claregalway

Losers Group:
St. Brendan’s v Monivea/Abbey
Annaghdown v Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Williamstown

“B” Championship
Winners Group:
Tuam Stars v Menlough
Ballinasloe v Milltown
Athenry v Oranmore/Maree

Losers Group:
Caherlistrane v Headford
Caltra v St. Gabriels
Dunmore McHales a bye

 

 

2017Z064

West Junior Championship 

Quarter-Final

St Michael. v Ml Breathnach 

Claregalway. v Renvyle. or An Fhairche 

 

Junior (A) Championship 

Winners-Round 2

Bearna. v Killannin 

An Cheathrú Rua. V St James 

Losers Round 2

Na Piarsaigh v Salthill /Knocknacarra 

An. Spidéal. v Fr Griffin /Éire Óg 

Minor (B) championship 

Winners-Round 2

Leitir Mór. v Killannin or Clifden 

St Michael. v Ml Breathnach 

Losers. Round 2

St James. V An Cheathrú Rua. Or Carna /Caiseal /Na. Piarsaigh 

Clifden or Killanin v An Spideal h

Junior A North

Winners 

Corofin v Caltra

Killererin v Dunmore MacHales or Glynsk

Losers

Monivea-Abbey v Meelick -Eyrecourt

Athenry v Losers Dunmore MacHales or Glynsk

 

 

Galway added another Connacht title to their collection, having already won the FBD and Under 21, when the county minor footballers defeated Sligo in the Connacht Minor Football League Final at Tuam Stadium.

Iin the opening half Darragh Silke was Galway's top marksman scoring four points and three coming from Padraic Costello as their side led at the break by seven points 0-8 to 0-1. 

Final score: Galway 0-13 Sligo 0-7

Galway: Oran Burke, Conor Campbell, Eoin McFadden, Max Peyton,  Ciaran Potter, James Crowley, Liam Boyle, Matthias Barrett, Conor Walsh, McDara Geraghty, Brian Harlowe, Martin Kerrigan, Darragh Silke, Padraic Costello, Daniel Kenny. Subs.: Sean Fitzgerald, James Mulrooney, Matthew Tierney, Sean Mulkerrin, Colin Murray and Liam Costello.

(Photo: Connacht Council Delegate John Joe Holloran presents the Minor League Cup to Galway captain Sean Mulkerrin.)