GALWAY CREST

Senior & Intermediate Football Championship Draws 2018

CLICK HERE

Bearna Div 3 League Champions 

Bearna 50perc

The Bearna winning panel that beat Claregalway in the final

Presentation 50 perc

Eoin and John Shaughnessy present the Thomas Shaughnessy Memorial Cup to Bearna captain Paddy Naughton

 

Cul Camps 2018

Turloughmore Toddie Byrne Feile Winners Web

Turloughmore U14 hurling team which won the Toddie Byrne Feile na nGael Cup defeating Clarinbridge in the final . Back row, left to right: Eamonn O'Loingsigh, Brian Holland, Conor Mullins, Cian Hanley, Peter Nolan, Eanna O'Loingsigh, Ryan Kearney, Eoghan Conneely, Eamonn McGrath, Jack Lonergan, Gearoid Fahy, Darragh Walsh, Matthew Tarpey, Evan Gill, Ciaran Wilde, Declan Kearney, Justin Coen. Front row: Ethan Holland, Sean Duggan, Owen Kearney, Cian O'Callaghan, Oisin Fahy Colin Fitzmaurice, Rory Casserly, Tom Nolan, Cillian Whelan, Eanna Monaghan, Ronan Flaherty, Owen Morgan, Cillian Trayers.

Kinvara Justin Cheevers Feile winners

The Kinvara U14 hurling team which won the Justin Cheevers Cup final . Front row, left to right: Stephen Connolly, Sean Malone, Ethan Sexton, Mark Costello, Lorcan Heavey, Adam Huban, Oisin Ivers, Captain, Cathal Mongan, Padraig Conole, Luca Danjou, Cathal Corless, Niall Donohue, Oisin Fahey. Back row: Jack Kilkelly, Louis Breslin, Cormac Ivers, Oscar Connolly, Adam Noone, Kai Hayes, Joshua O'Connor, Dylan Corcoran, Ruairi Dillion, Padraig Pearl, Matthew Meares, Shaun Philips, Michael Curtin, Liam Martyn.

Abbeyknockmoy Toddie Byrne Shield winners

The Abbeyknockmoy Under 14 hurling team which defeated Killimor in the Toddie Byrne Shield final. Back row, left to right: Declan Molloy, trainer, Des Byrne, selector, Michael Killarney, Kevin Maher, Cian Quirke Olin Murray, Alex Boyle, Cuan Lennan, Daire Wynne, Kian Flaherty, Jerry Quirke, Manager. Front row: Conor Mannion, Michael Keary, Patrick Balfe, Dean Collins, Niall Mannion, Darragh Maloney, Jamie Cosgrove, Oisin Murphy, Shane Forde.

 

Claregalway Div 1 Feile Champions WEB Site

Claregalway Feile Div 1 Football Winners
Back row: Paul Concannon, Eugene Kearney, Jamie Lydon, Cian Callaghan, Ronan Keane, Max Flynn, Riain Ó hEochagain, Tom Nolan, Jack Ramsey, Dara Walsh, Eamon McGrath, Paul Gaughan, Eoin Connolly, Riain Concannon, Jake Buckley, David Tarmey, Patrick Buckley, Brendan Lydon, Eoghan Commins.
Front row: Jack Mullen, Sean Mulrennan, Cian Hanley, Luc O’Connor, Ryan Kearney, Steven Healy, Gerard O’Riordan, Cillian Whelan, Colin Fitzmaurice, Enna Ó Loinsigh, Mikey McCullagh, Owen Kearney, Tadhg Joyce, Jack Conway, Anthony Murphy, Declan Kearney.

Craughwell Div 2 Football Feile Champions WEB

Craughwell Div 2 Football Feile winners 2018
Back Row :Brian Ryan, Gavin McDaid, Ben Brady, Cathal Kelly, Ciaran O’Connor, Oisin Quirke, Shane Tuohy, James Coleman, Eoin Byrne, Aaron Gilligan, Eoin Nugent, Tom Doran, Darragh McCartan, Evan Hallinan, Tiarnan Leen, Liam Mulyeen, Cian Irwin, Stan Irwin, Charlie Duggan.
Front row: Fiachra Bond, Noah Keane, Shane Concannon, Cian Geoghegan, Dara Collins , Danny Morrissey, Jamie Lyons, Daniel Galvin, Luke Flynn, Donal Reilly, Alex Duggan, Liam McDaid, Senan Keane

Salthill Knocknacarra Div 3 Feile Winners WEB

Salthill-Knocknacarra Div 3 Feile Winners
Back row: Charlie Gleeson, Bobby Power, Shaw Philips, Danny Gill, Tony Barrett, Cian Brennan, Stephen Cullinane, James Kelly, Austin Murphy, Jack Leavey, Ciaran Garvey ,Robert Madden, Mikey Crowe, Joseph Kelly, Evan Jennings.
Front row: Niall Mannion, David Lennon, Cathal O’Grady, Eoin McDaid, Mark Mannion, Brian Tolan, Eoghan Killeen, Dara Conneely, Luke Lynch, Peter Gardiner, James Palmer, Oisin Sweeney, Jamie Greaney.

Corofin Web

 Corofin players from left, Dylan Wall, Martin Farragher, Liam Silke, Kieran Fitzgerald, Michael Farragher and Ian Burke with their awards at the AIB GAA Club Player Awards at Croke Park

 

 

 

 

 

images/Downloads/2017/2017A0272.jpg

Galway added another Connacht title to their collection, having already won the FBD and Under 21, when the county minor footballers defeated Sligo in the Connacht Minor Football League Final at Tuam Stadium.

Iin the opening half Darragh Silke was Galway's top marksman scoring four points and three coming from Padraic Costello as their side led at the break by seven points 0-8 to 0-1. 

Final score: Galway 0-13 Sligo 0-7

Galway: Oran Burke, Conor Campbell, Eoin McFadden, Max Peyton,  Ciaran Potter, James Crowley, Liam Boyle, Matthias Barrett, Conor Walsh, McDara Geraghty, Brian Harlowe, Martin Kerrigan, Darragh Silke, Padraic Costello, Daniel Kenny. Subs.: Sean Fitzgerald, James Mulrooney, Matthew Tierney, Sean Mulkerrin, Colin Murray and Liam Costello.

(Photo: Connacht Council Delegate John Joe Holloran presents the Minor League Cup to Galway captain Sean Mulkerrin.)