B2014277

Font Size

Cpanel

Pier Head Minor Hurling Championship 2013

 turloughmore v tynagh

Turloughmore setting the pace in Minor A Group B of the Pier Head championship while Ardrahan are second
Championship favourites  Turloughmore are setting the  pace in Group B of the Minor A champinship with five wins from five. Ardrahan are doing well in second place while Kilnadeema/leitrim have struggled lately but should qualify. Tommy Larkins are the possible favourites for the final position. 

kilnadeema 1

 

Liam Mellows with four wins the top team after five rounds of Pier Head Minor (A) Hurling Championship (All photographs by Joe Keane from Turloughmore v Tommy Larkins and Mellick/Eyrecourt v Athenry)

mellick 1

Minor (A) Group A
Round 1: Gort 0-19  Athenry 2-09, Mellick/Eyrecourt 1-10 Cappataggle 0-12, Liam Mellows 1-14 Kinvara 2-09, Loughrea 0-14 St. Thomas' 1-08.
Round 2: Loughrea 0-13 Cappataggle 0-12, Mellick/Eyrecourt 1-13 Kinvara 1-06, Gort 1-13 St Thomas 0-13.
Round 3: Mellick/Eyrecourt 1-10 Athenry 0-12, Liam Mellows 2-13 Gort 0-10. St Thomas 3-09 Cappataggle 1-15, Loughrea 3-08 Kinvara 3-07.
Round 4: Liam Mellows 3-14 Athenry 2-11, Gort 1-15 Mellick/Eyrecoart 1-12, Loughrea 1-12 Athenry 2-09, Capptaggle 4-17 Kinvara 2-11.
Round 5: Liam Mellows 2-13 Mellick/Eyrecoart 0-10, St Thomas 3-19 Kinvara 3-04,Cappataggle 3-15 Athenry 4-05.


Table

Team Pld Won Lost Draw For Agst Diff Pts
Liam Mellows
4
4
0
0
78
52
26
8
Loughrea
4
3
0
1
59
54
5
7
Gort
4
3
1
0
62
62
0
6
Mellick/Eyrecoart
5
3
2
0
67
69
-2
6
Cappataggle
5
2
2
1
95
78
17
5
St Thomas
4
1
2
1
70
60
10
3
Athenry
5
0
4
1
75
94
-19
1
Kinvara
5
0
5
0
70
107
-37
0

tommys 1
Minor (A) Group B

Round 1: Turloughmore 0-14 Castlegar 0-08, Ardrahan 1-10 Tynagh/abbey-Duniry 1-07, Tommy Larkins 0-12 Craughwell 1-08, Kilnadeema/leitrim 3-29 Portumna 1-06
Round 2: Kilnadeema/leitrim 0-15 Castlegar 0-10, Turloughmore 0-18 Craughwell 0-09, Tommy Larkins 1-10  Ardrahan 0-13. portumna 3-14 Tynagh/abbey-Duniry 1-10.
Round 3: Turloughmore 2-12 Tommy Larkins 0-06, Ardrahan 5-07 Portumna 3-09, Castlegar 1-12, Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 1-12, Craughwell 2-19 Kilnadeema/leitrim 3-15.
Round 4: Kilnadeema/leitrim 2-16 Tommy Larkins 1-08, Portumna 4-15 Castlegar 2-13, Turloughmore 2-21 Ardrahan 1-10.
Round 5: Turloughmore w/o Kilnadeema/Leitrim scr, Ardrahan 1-16 Castlegar 1-10, Tommy Larkins 2-11 Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 1-13.
Round 6: Turloughmore defeated Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry

Table

Team Pld Won Lost Draw For Agst Diff Pts
Turloughmore
5
5
0
0
77
36
45
10
Ardrahan
5
3
1
1
80
81
27 7
Kilnadeema/Leitrim
5
3
2
0
99
55
7
6
Tommy Larkins
5
2
2
1
59
80
-22
3
Portumna
4
2
2
0
74
92
-28
2
Craughwell
3
1
2
0
45
54
-3
1
Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry
4
0
3
1
54
78
-10
0
Castlegar
5
0
4
1
65
90
-19
1

 

mellick 2Minor (B) Group A
Round 1: Ahascragh/Fohenagh 1-06 Moycullen 1-04, Carnmore 3-12 Abbeyknockmoy 2-05.
Round 2: Abbeyknockmoy 2-07 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 0-06, Carnmore 2-15 Michael Cusacks 1-10.
Round 3; Carnmore 1-11 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 1-11, Cois Farraige 1-14 Moycullen 1-04. Rahoon/Salthill 2-16 Abbeyknockmoy 2-05. Killimor 4-22 Michael Cusacks 0-10
Round 4: Moycullen 3-19 Michael Cusacks 1-08

Table

Team Pld Won Lost Draw For Agst Diff Pts
Carnmore
3
2
0
1
56
38
18
5
Ahascragh/Fohenagh
3
1
1
1
29
31
-2
3
Cois Fharraige
1
1
0
0
17
7
10
2
Abbeyknockmoy
3
1
2
0
35
49
-14
2
Rahoon/Salthill
1
1
0
0
22
11
11
2
Killimor
1
1
0
0
34
10
24
2
Cumann Iomanaiocht Maigh Cuilinn 3 1 2 0 39 37 4 2
Michael Cusacks
3
0
3
0
34
83
-49
0

tommys 2

Minor (B) Group B
Round 1: Clarinbridge 4-15 Kilconieron 1-13, Padraig Pearses 3-13 Killimordaly 3-05, Oranmore/Maree 2-12 Mountbellew/Moylough 1-05, Sarsfields 0-12 Mullagh 1-05.
Round 2: Kilconieron 0-11, Mullagh 1-06, Padraig Pearses 2-11 Sarsfields 2-11
Round 3: Clarinbridge 1-19 Oranmore/Maree 2-16, Kilconieron 4-07 Padaig Pearses 2-12. Killimordaly 2-12 Mountbellow/Moylough 1-08. Sarsfields defeated Killimordaly
Rouns 4: Clarenbridge 2-21 Killimordaly 2-14, Padraig Pearses 4-15 Oranmore/Maree 0-15


Table

Team Pld Won Lost Draw For Agst Diff Pts
Padraig Pearses
4
2
1
1
84
65
19
5
Clarenbridge
3
2
0
1
76
58
18
5
Sarsfields
3
2
0
1
29
25
4
5
Kilconieron
2
1
0
1
46
54
-8
3
Oranmore/Maree
3
1
2
0
55
57
-2
2
Killimordaly
3
1
2
0
52
60
-8
2
Mullagh
2
0
2
0
17
23
-6
0
Mountbellew/Moylough
2
0
2
0
19
36
-10
0

 

mellick 3

  tommys 3

 

 

 

You are here:

 

 Useful Links

GAA Website
Galway Bay FM
RTE Radio
TG 4

Weather Forecast

Croke Park
Connacht Tribune

Irish Independent
TV 3

Connacht GAA
The Herald
Irish Times
Today FM


Leinster GAA
Galway Advertiser
Irish Examiner

Raidió na Gaeltachta
Munster GAA
Galway Independent

Ulster GAA
Sportsfile

Joe Travers Photography

-
Photographs courtesy: Ray Ryan (Tuam Herald) Joe Shaughnessy (Connacht Tribune) Enda Noone, Mike O'Hehir, Tony O'Hehir, Mike Shaughnessy,
Sportsfile, Inpho, Joe Travers, Sean Ryan, David Cunniffe, Jarlath Cloonan, Seamus Finnerty and Joe Keane.

 

 Copyright ¬© 2014 galwaygaa.ie. All Rights Reserved.